Species Details : Omus audouini Reiche, 1838

Accepted scientific name:
Omus audouini Reiche, 1838 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Omus audouini  Reiche, 1838
Synonyms:
Omus aequicornis Casey, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Omus aequicornis Casey, 1916
Omus ambiguus Schaupp, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Omus ambiguus Schaupp, 1884
Omus audens Casey, 1924 (synonym) 2 literature references for Omus audens Casey, 1924
Omus borealis Casey, 1909 (synonym) 2 literature references for Omus borealis Casey, 1909
Omus brevicornis Casey, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Omus brevicornis Casey, 1916
Omus delicatulus Casey, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Omus delicatulus Casey, 1916
Omus distans Casey, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Omus distans Casey, 1916
Omus humeralis Casey, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Omus humeralis Casey, 1916
Omus humeroplanatus W.Horn, 1910 (synonym) 2 literature references for Omus humeroplanatus W.Horn, 1910
Omus oregonensis Casey, 1913 (synonym) 2 literature references for Omus oregonensis Casey, 1913
Omus parvulus Casey, 1913 (synonym) 2 literature references for Omus parvulus Casey, 1913
Omus rugipennis Casey, 1914 (synonym) 2 literature references for Omus rugipennis Casey, 1914
Omus solidulus Casey, 1914 (synonym) 2 literature references for Omus solidulus Casey, 1914
Omus tacomae Casey, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Omus tacomae Casey, 1916
Omus thoracicus Casey, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Omus thoracicus Casey, 1916
Omus vandykei W.Horn, 1903 (synonym) 2 literature references for Omus vandykei W.Horn, 1903
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Caraboidea CoL
Family Carabidae CarabCat
Genus Omus CarabCat
Distribution: Canada; USA
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Lorenz W., 2017
Source database: CarabCat, Oct 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Lorenz W. (2018). CarabCat: Global database of ground beetles (version Oct 2017). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:bdd47a6e-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130