Species Details : Enneapterygius abeli (Klausewitz, 1960)

Accepted scientific name:
Enneapterygius abeli (Klausewitz, 1960) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Enneapterygius abeli  (Klausewitz, 1960)
Synonyms:
Helcogramma abeli (Klausewitz, 1960) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helcogramma abeli (Klausewitz, 1960)
Tripterygion abeli Klausewitz, 1960 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tripterygion abeli Klausewitz, 1960
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Geel drievin Geel drievin Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow triplefin Yellow triplefin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow triplefin Yellow triplefin English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃雙線鳚 Huang shuang sian wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄双线鳚 Huang shuang xian wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Tripterygiidae FishBase
Genus Enneapterygius FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea, along East African coast to southern Kwazulu-Natal, Mauritius, Seychelles, Comoros and St. Brandon Shoals; not recorded in Gulf of Oman.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Fricke, R., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=16974
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28