Species Details : Neritina pulligera (Linnaeus, 1767)

You selected Algen-Rennschnecke (German). This is a common name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Neritina pulligera (Linnaeus, 1767) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Nerita bruguierei Récluz, 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nerita bruguierei Récluz, 1841
Nerita pulligera Linnaeus, 1767 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nerita pulligera Linnaeus, 1767
Common names:
Common name Language Country
dusky nerite English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Algen-Rennschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Braune Rennschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwarze Helmschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwarze Kugelrennschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stahlhelm-Schnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
カバクチカノコ Japanese -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Gastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Order Cycloneritida WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Neritoidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Neritidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Neritina WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Madagascar
Environment: Brackish
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rosenberg, Gary, 17-Aug-2013
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=207646
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57