Species Details : Aframomum melegueta K.Schum.

Accepted scientific name:
Aframomum melegueta K.Schum. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aframomum melegueta  K.Schum.
Synonyms:
Aframomum grana-paradisi (L.) K.Schum. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aframomum grana-paradisi (L.) K.Schum.
Aframomum meleguetella K.Schum. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aframomum meleguetella K.Schum.
Alexis grandiflora (Sm.) Salisb., not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alexis grandiflora (Sm.) Salisb., not validly publ.
Alpinia grana-paradisi (L.) Moon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alpinia grana-paradisi (L.) Moon
Amomum elatum Salisb., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amomum elatum Salisb., nom. superfl.
Amomum grana-paradisi L., provisionally listed as a synonym. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amomum grana-paradisi L., provisionally listed as a synonym.
Amomum grandiflorum Sm., provisionally listed as a synonym. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amomum grandiflorum Sm., provisionally listed as a synonym.
Amomum melegueta Roscoe, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amomum melegueta Roscoe, nom. illeg.
Amomum melegueta var. violacea Ridl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amomum melegueta var. violacea Ridl.
Cardamomum grana-paradisi (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardamomum grana-paradisi (L.) Kuntze
Cardamomum grandiflorum (Sm.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardamomum grandiflorum (Sm.) Kuntze
Torymenes officinalis Salisb., not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Torymenes officinalis Salisb., not validly publ.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Zingiberales CoL
Family Zingiberaceae WCSP
Genus Aframomum WCSP
Distribution: Angola; Benin; Cameroon; Congo; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Gulf of Guinea Is.; Ivory Coast; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Togo; Trinidad-Tobago; Uganda; Zare
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-04-05 03:36:59