Species Details : Prionotus alatus Goode & Bean, 1883

Accepted scientific name:
Prionotus alatus Goode & Bean, 1883 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Prionotus alatus  Goode & Bean, 1883
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Spiny searobin Spiny searobin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spiny searobin Spiny searobin English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
翼鋸魴鮄 Yi jyu fang fu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
翼锯鲂鮄 Yi ju fang fu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rubio espinoso Rubio espinoso Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Triglidae FishBase
Genus Prionotus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Virginia to southern Florida in USA and Bahamas; eastern Gulf of Mexico to Louisiana in USA and south to Campeche in Mexico. Also in Caribbean Sea.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4020
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54