Species Details : Chrysichthys thysi Risch, 1985

You selected Chrysichthys thonneri. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Chrysichthys thysi Risch, 1985 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys thysi  Risch, 1985
Synonyms:
Chrysichthys cranchei (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys cranchei
Chrysichthys nigritus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys nigritus
Chrysichthys thonneri (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys thonneri
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ebvoul keme Ebvoul keme - Gabon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nkembè Nkembe - Gabon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mâchoiron Machoiron French Gabon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Claroteidae FishBase
Genus Chrysichthys FishBase
Distribution: Africa: known only from the Ogowe and Nyanga Rivers, Gabon (Ref. 81642).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9325
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33