Species Details : Aechmea tillandsioides (Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.) Baker

You selected Aechmea tillandsioides var. kienastii (É.Morren ex Mez) L.B.Sm. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Aechmea tillandsioides (Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.) Baker (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aechmea tillandsioides  (Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.) Baker
Synonyms:
Aechmea chiriquensis Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aechmea chiriquensis Baker
Aechmea kienastii É.Morren ex Mez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aechmea kienastii É.Morren ex Mez
Aechmea squarrosa Baker, nom. illeg. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Aechmea squarrosa Baker, nom. illeg.
Aechmea tillandsioides var. kienastii (É.Morren ex Mez) L.B.Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aechmea tillandsioides var. kienastii (É.Morren ex Mez) L.B.Sm.
Aechmea vrieseoides Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aechmea vrieseoides Baker
Aechmea xiphophylla Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aechmea xiphophylla Baker
Billbergia gracilis Poepp. ex Beer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Billbergia gracilis Poepp. ex Beer
Billbergia tillandsioides Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Billbergia tillandsioides Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Ortgiesia tillandsioides (Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.) Regel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ortgiesia tillandsioides (Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.) Regel
Ortgiesia tillandsioides var. nidulans Regel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ortgiesia tillandsioides var. nidulans Regel
Platyaechmea tillandsioides (Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.) L.B.Sm. & W.J.Kress (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platyaechmea tillandsioides (Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.) L.B.Sm. & W.J.Kress
Platyaechmea tillandsioides var. kienastii (É.Morren ex Mez) L.B.Sm. & W.J.Kress (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platyaechmea tillandsioides var. kienastii (É.Morren ex Mez) L.B.Sm. & W.J.Kress
Platystachys gracilis Beer, not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platystachys gracilis Beer, not validly publ.
Portea tillandsioides (Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.) G.Nicholson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Portea tillandsioides (Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.) G.Nicholson
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Bromeliaceae WCSP
Genus Aechmea WCSP
Distribution: Belize; Bolivia; Brazil North; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico Gulf; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Nicaragua; Panam; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52