Species Details : Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758)

You selected Cottus cataphractus Linnaeus, 1758. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Agonus cataphractus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Aspidophorus armatus Lacepède, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidophorus armatus Lacepède, 1801
Aspidophorus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidophorus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Aspidophorus europaeus Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidophorus europaeus Cuvier, 1829
Cataphractus schoneveldii Fleming, 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cataphractus schoneveldii Fleming, 1828
Cottus brodamus Bonnaterre, 1788 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cottus brodamus Bonnaterre, 1788
Cottus cataphractus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cottus cataphractus Linnaeus, 1758
Paragonus sertorii Miranda Ribeiro, 1918 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paragonus sertorii Miranda Ribeiro, 1918
Phalangistes cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phalangistes cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ribeiroa sertorii (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribeiroa sertorii (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
An muíricín An muiricin - Ireland
Almindelig panserulk Almindelig panserulk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Panserulk Panserulk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harnasmannetje Harnasmannetje Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Armed bullhead Armed bullhead English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hook-nose Hook-nose English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hooknose Hooknose English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pogge Pogge English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pogge Pogge English Ireland
Pogge Pogge English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Euroopa rüühärg Euroopa rueuehaerg Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brynjukrutt Brynjukrutt Faroese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Partasimppu Partasimppu Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Souris de mer Souris de mer French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Souris de mer Souris de mer French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Steinpicker Steinpicker German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sexstrendingur Sexstrendingur Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
八角魚 Ba jiao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
八角鱼 Ba jiao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Panserulke Panserulke Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skjaegulk Skjaegulk Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skjeggulke Skjeggulke Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lisica Lisica Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Evropeiskaya lisichka Evropeiskaya lisichka Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
лисичка морская Lisicka morskaa Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skäggsimpa Skaeggsimpa Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Penbwl môr Penbwl mor Welsh - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Agonidae FishBase
Genus Agonus FishBase
Distribution: Northeast Atlantic: English Channel to Finmarken and Murman coasts and White Sea, also the Shetlands, the Faroes and southern and southwestern coasts of Iceland; southern part of Baltic.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=36
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28