Species Details : Trachelyopterus amblops (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)

Accepted scientific name:
Trachelyopterus amblops (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trachelyopterus amblops  (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)
Synonyms:
Felichthys amblops Meek & Hildebrand, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Felichthys amblops Meek & Hildebrand, 1913
Parauchenipterus amblops (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parauchenipterus amblops (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Auchenipteridae FishBase
Genus Trachelyopterus FishBase
Distribution: Central America: Tuira River basin, Panama.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Ferraris, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47726
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39