Species Details : Aureoboletus gentilis (Quél.) Pouzar, 1957

You selected Boletus auriporus sensu Kallenbach [Röhrlinge: 96 (1931)]; fide Checklist of Basidiomycota of Great Britain and Irelan. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Aureoboletus gentilis (Quél.) Pouzar, 1957 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aureoboletus gentilis  (Quél.) Pouzar, 1957
Synonyms:
Aureoboletus cramesinus Secr. ex Watling, 1965 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aureoboletus cramesinus Secr. ex Watling, 1965
Boletus auriporus sensu Kallenbach [Röhrlinge: 96 (1931)]; fide Checklist of Basidiomycota of Great Britain and Irelan (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Boletus auriporus sensu Kallenbach [Röhrlinge: 96 (1931)]; fide Checklist of Basidiomycota of Great Britain and Irelan
Boletus cramesinus Secr., 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus cramesinus Secr., 1833
Boletus gentilis (Quél.) Sacc., 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus gentilis (Quél.) Sacc., 1888
Boletus granulatus var. tenuipes Cooke, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus granulatus var. tenuipes Cooke, 1883
Boletus sanguineus subsp. gentilis (Quél.) Quél., 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus sanguineus subsp. gentilis (Quél.) Quél., 1883
Boletus sanguineus var. gentilis Quél., 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus sanguineus var. gentilis Quél., 1884
Boletus tenuipes (Cooke) Massee, 1892 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus tenuipes (Cooke) Massee, 1892
Ixocomus gentilis (Quél.) Quél., 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ixocomus gentilis (Quél.) Quél., 1888
Pulveroboletus cramesinus (Secr. ex Watling) M.M. Moser ex Singer, 1966 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pulveroboletus cramesinus (Secr. ex Watling) M.M. Moser ex Singer, 1966
Pulveroboletus gentilis (Quél.) Singer, 1945 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pulveroboletus gentilis (Quél.) Singer, 1945
Viscipellis gentilis (Quél.) Quél., 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viscipellis gentilis (Quél.) Quél., 1886
Xerocomus gentilis (Quél.) Singer, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xerocomus gentilis (Quél.) Singer, 1942
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Boletales Species Fungorum
Family Boletaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Aureoboletus Species Fungorum
Distribution: Great Britain; Italy
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 27-Oct-2017
Source database: Species Fungorum, Oct 2017   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2019). Species Fungorum (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Aureoboletus gentilis
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:48