Species Details : Buccinum cyaneum Bruguière, 1789

You selected Buccinum gouldii A. E. Verrill, 1882. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Buccinum cyaneum Bruguière, 1789 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Buccinum cyaneum  Bruguière, 1789
Synonyms:
Buccinum bromsi Hägg, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buccinum bromsi Hägg, 1904
Buccinum cyaneum cyaneum Bruguière, 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buccinum cyaneum cyaneum Bruguière, 1789
Buccinum cyaneum patulum G.O. Sars, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buccinum cyaneum patulum G.O. Sars, 1878
Buccinum gouldi Verrill, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buccinum gouldi Verrill, 1882
Buccinum gouldii A. E. Verrill, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buccinum gouldii A. E. Verrill, 1882
Buccinum groenlandicum (Mörch, 1857) (synonym)
Buccinum patulum Sars G.O., 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buccinum patulum Sars G.O., 1878
Buccinum perdix Mörch, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buccinum perdix Mörch, 1868
Buccinum tenebrosum Hancock, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buccinum tenebrosum Hancock, 1846
Buccinum undulatum Møller, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buccinum undulatum Møller, 1842
Tritonium groenlandicum Mörch, 1857 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tritonium groenlandicum Mörch, 1857
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Gastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Order Neogastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Buccinoidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Buccinidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Buccinum WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Canadian Exclusive Economic Zone; Gulf of Saint Lawrence; North Atlantic Ocean; Saguenay Fjord
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gofas, Serge, 19-Jul-2018
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=138862
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57