Species Details : Procatopus similis Ahl, 1927

Accepted scientific name:
Procatopus similis Ahl, 1927 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Procatopus similis  Ahl, 1927
Synonyms:
Procatopus abbreviatus Pellegrin, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Procatopus abbreviatus Pellegrin, 1929
Procatopus glaucicaudis Clausen, 1959 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Procatopus glaucicaudis Clausen, 1959
Procatopus glaucicaudus Clausen, 1959 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Procatopus glaucicaudus Clausen, 1959
Procatopus lacustris Trewavas, 1974 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Procatopus lacustris Trewavas, 1974
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Variable lampeye - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow Lampeye - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nfvong - Fang Eq Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kirjotähtisilmä - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Variabler Leuchtaugenfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
类丝足鮰 Lei si zu hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
類絲足鮰 Lei sih zu huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Poeciliidae FishBase
Genus Procatopus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Southern Nigeria, west and east Cameroon southward to the Lokundje river.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2018). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9704
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:c4928d29-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130