Species Details : Opistognathus variabilis Smith-Vaniz, 2009

Accepted scientific name:
Opistognathus variabilis Smith-Vaniz, 2009 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Opistognathus variabilis  Smith-Vaniz, 2009
Synonyms:
Opistognathus solorensis (non Bleeker, 1853) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Opistognathus solorensis (non Bleeker, 1853)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Variable jawfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Opistognathidae FishBase
Genus Opistognathus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: from the eastern Indian Ocean (Maldive Islands and Sri Lanka)and throughout most of the central western Pacific, including the Ruykyu Islands and Palau.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=65635
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39