Species Details : Pomadasys guoraca (Cuvier, 1829)

Accepted scientific name:
Pomadasys guoraca (Cuvier, 1829) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys guoraca  (Cuvier, 1829)
Synonyms:
Pomodasys guoraca (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomodasys guoraca (Cuvier, 1829)
Pristipoma guoraca Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pristipoma guoraca Cuvier, 1829
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Grunter Grunter English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver-grunt Silver-grunt English India: India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thondakappe Thondakappe Kannada India: Karnataka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thondo Thondo Kannada India: Karnataka Click here to show the literature
 reference
ತೊಂದಕಪ್ಪೆ   Tondakappe Kannada India
ತೊಂದೊ  Tondo Kannada India
Gerut-gerut Gerut-gerut Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gerut-gerut selukut Gerut-gerut selukut Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ompak-ompak Ompak-ompak Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kurukuruppan Kurukuruppan Malayalam India: Kerala Click here to show the literature
 reference
കറുകറുപ്പന് Karukaruppan Malayalam India
കുറുകുറുപ്പന് Kurukuruppan Malayalam India
古龍石鱸 Gu long shih lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
古龙石鲈 Gu long shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cheri Cheri Tamil India: Tamilnadu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kadichani Kadichani Tamil India: Tamilnadu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kalianthalai Kalianthalai Tamil India: Tamilnadu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Komkee Komkee Tamil India: Tamilnadu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kurukuruppan Kurukuruppan Tamil India: Tamilnadu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kurumutti Kurumutti Tamil India: Tamilnadu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mullankra Mullankra Tamil India: Tamilnadu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pullikurimeen Pullikurimeen Tamil India: Tamilnadu Click here to show the literature
 reference
கடிச்சனி Katiccani Tamil India
கலியந்தலை Kaliyantalai Tamil India
குருகுருப்புன்  Kurukuruppun Tamil India
குருமுட்டீ  Kurumutti Tamil India
குறுகுறுப்பன் Kurukuruppan Tamil India
குறுமுட்டி Kurumutti Tamil India
கொங்கி Konki Tamil India
செரி Ceri Tamil India
புள்ளி கரிமீன் Pulli karimin Tamil India
புள்ளீகுறீமீன்  Pullikurimin Tamil India
முள்ளன்கிரா Mullankira Tamil India
Gorakka Gorakka Telugu India: Andhra Pradesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guoraca Guoraca Telugu India: Andhra Pradesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Karuppi Karuppi Telugu India: Andhra Pradesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
కరుప్పి  Karuppi Telugu India
గోరక  Goraka Telugu India
గోరక్క Gorakka Telugu India
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Haemulidae FishBase
Genus Pomadasys FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: eastern coast of Africa to the Philippines.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9909
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54