Species Details : Pirenella cingulata (Gmelin, 1791)

You selected Cerithideopsilla cingulata (Gmelin, 1791). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pirenella cingulata (Gmelin, 1791) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Cerithidea fluviatilis (Potiez & Michaud, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerithidea fluviatilis (Potiez & Michaud, 1838)
Cerithideopsilla cingulata (Gmelin, 1791) (synonym)
Cerithium fluviatile Potiez & Michaud, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerithium fluviatile Potiez & Michaud, 1838
Murex cingulatus Gmelin, 1791 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Murex cingulatus Gmelin, 1791
Potamides fluviatilis (Potiez & Michaud, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potamides fluviatilis (Potiez & Michaud, 1838)
Strombus picta Röding, 1798 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strombus picta Röding, 1798
Tympanotonos fluviatilis (Potiez & Michaud, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tympanotonos fluviatilis (Potiez & Michaud, 1838)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Not assigned CoL
Superfamily Cerithioidea CoL
Family Potamididae CoL
Genus Pirenella CoL
Distribution: -
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet, Philippe, 2016-02-20
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2020). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=870525
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 22:21:54