Species Details : Pteranthus dichotomus Forsk.

You selected Pteranthus dichotomus f. echinatus (Desf.) Maire. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pteranthus dichotomus Forsk. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pteranthus dichotomus  Forsk.
Synonyms:
Camphorosma pteranthus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Camphorosma pteranthus L.
Louichea cervina L'Herit. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Louichea cervina L'Herit.
Louichea pteranthus (L.) L'Herit. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Louichea pteranthus (L.) L'Herit.
Pteranthus dichotomus f. echinatus (Desf.) Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteranthus dichotomus f. echinatus (Desf.) Maire
Pteranthus dichotomus var. trigynus (Caball.) Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteranthus dichotomus var. trigynus (Caball.) Maire
Pteranthus dichotomus f. tryginus (Caball.) Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteranthus dichotomus f. tryginus (Caball.) Maire
Pteranthus echinatus Desf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteranthus echinatus Desf.
Pteranthus forskahlei Mirb. (synonym)
Pteranthus trigynus A. Caballero (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteranthus trigynus A. Caballero
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gabelästiger Pteranthus Gabelaestiger Pteranthus German -
Hierba barroca Hierba barroca Spanish -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Pteranthus World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura), Azerbaijan, ?Northern Caucasus, Spain, Malta (I), Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus), Egypt (Eastern Desert, Great Southwestern Desert, NE-Egypt, NW-coastal Egypt, SE-Egypt), Iran (E-Iran, N-Iran, S-Iran, W-Iran), Iraq (NW-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia, S-Iraq, W-Iraq: Desert), Israel (C-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel, Judean Desert), Jordania (S-Jordania, W-Jordania), Kuwait, Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, Dahana, NE-Saudi Arabia, N-Saudi Arabia, Hejaz, Asir, Nejd Desert), Qatar, Sinai peninsula (C-Sinai, N-Sinai, S-Sinai), Syria (C-Syrian Desert), Western Sahara
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:09