Species Details : Desmopuntius johorensis (Duncker, 1904)

You selected Puntius fasciatus (Bleeker, 1853). This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Desmopuntius johorensis (Duncker, 1904) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Desmopuntius johorensis  (Duncker, 1904)
Synonyms:
Barbus eugrammus (Silas, 1956) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus eugrammus (Silas, 1956)
Barbus fasciatus Bleeker, 1853 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus fasciatus Bleeker, 1853
Barbus tetrazona johorensis Duncker, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus tetrazona johorensis Duncker, 1904
Puntius eugrammus Silas, 1956 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Puntius eugrammus Silas, 1956
Puntius fasciatus (Bleeker, 1853) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Puntius fasciatus (Bleeker, 1853)
Puntius johorensis (Duncker, 1904) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Puntius johorensis (Duncker, 1904)
Puntius pentazona chiniensis Yoong, 1973 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Puntius pentazona chiniensis Yoong, 1973
Systomus johorensis (Duncker, 1904) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Systomus johorensis (Duncker, 1904)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička křížová Parmicka krizova Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmička pruhovaná Parmicka pruhovana Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stribet barbe Stribet barbe Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Melon barb Melon barb English India: Western Ghats Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped barb Striped barb English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stripped barb Stripped barb English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Johore trellpuntius Johore trellpuntius Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vöötpardkala Voeoetpardkala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Juovabarbi Juovabarbi Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kolmijuovabarbi Kolmijuovabarbi Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linienbarbe Linienbarbe German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gid-pakke Gid-pakke Kannada India: Western Ghats river, Karnataka State Click here to show the literature
 reference
Karsae Karsae Kannada India: Cauvery River, Karnataka State Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seluang Seluang Malay (macrolanguage) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vazhakkavarayan Vazhakkavarayan Malayalam India: Western Ghats Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖吻无须魮 Jian wen wu xu pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖吻無鬚魮 Jian wun wu syu pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
真線無鬚魮 Jhen sian wu syu pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
真线无须魮 Zhen xian wu xu pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brzana liniowana Brzana liniowana Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Desmopuntius FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Malay Peninsula to Borneo.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10808
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49