Species Details : Alcea rosea L.

Accepted scientific name:
Alcea rosea L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alcea rosea  L.
Synonyms:
Alcea ficifolia L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alcea ficifolia L.
Alcea lenkoranica (synonym)
Althaea caribaea Sims (synonym) 1 literature reference for Althaea caribaea Sims
Althaea chinensis Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Althaea chinensis Wall.
Althaea coromandeliana Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Althaea coromandeliana Cav.
Althaea ficifolia (L.) Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Althaea ficifolia (L.) Cav.
Althaea flexuosa Sims (synonym) 1 literature reference for Althaea flexuosa Sims
Althaea mexicana Kunze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Althaea mexicana Kunze
Althaea rosea (L.) Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Althaea rosea (L.) Cav.
Althaea rosea var. sinensis (Cav.) S. Y. Hu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Althaea rosea var. sinensis (Cav.) S. Y. Hu
Althaea sinensis Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Althaea sinensis Cav.
Malva florida Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva florida Salisb.
Malva hortensus K. F. Schimp. & Spenn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva hortensus K. F. Schimp. & Spenn.
Malva rosea (L.) E. H. L. Krause (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva rosea (L.) E. H. L. Krause
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Garten-Stockrose - -
Common Hollyhock En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Alcea World Plants
Distribution: Of uncertain origin (I), Spain (I), Portugal (I), France (I),?Sardinia (I), Malta (I), Sicily (I), Italy (I), Austria (I), England (I), Czech Republic (I), Slovakia (I), Germany (I), Switzerland (I), Hungary (I), Romania (I), Slovenia (I), Croatia (I), Bosnia & Hercegovina (I), Montenegro (I), Serbia & Kosovo (I), Macedonia (I), Bulgaria (I), Crimea (I), Estonia (a), Costa Rica (I), Australia (I) (South Australia (I)), Java (I), Peru (I), Puerto Rico (I), China (throughout (I)), Korea (I), Uzbekistan (I), Tajikistan (I), Haiti (I), Dominican Republic (I), Panama (I), Mexico (I), Guatemala (I), El Salvador (I), Honduras (I), Ecuador (I), Lesser Antilles (I) (St. Vincent (I), Barbados (I)), Virgin Isl. (I) (Tortola (I)), Argentina (I), Nicaragua (I), Brazil (I), Colombia (I), Bolivia (c), Trinidad & Tobago (I), Mauritius (I), La Runion (I), Mozambique (I), Greece (I) (incl. Kiklades (I)), East Aegaean Isl. (I), Rhodos (I), Iran (I) (EC-Iran (I), N-Iran (I), Iranian Aserbaijan (I), W-Iran (I)), Iraq (I) (NW-Iraq (I), SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia (I)), Turkey (I) (WN-Anatolia (I)), Azores (I) (Pico (I), Faial (I)), Madeira (I) (Madeira Isl. (I)), Canary Isl. (I) (Gran Canaria (I), Tenerife (I)), Morocco (I), Algeria (I), Tunisia (I), Libya (I), Andaman Isl. (I), Nicobar Isl. (I), Laos (I), Bhutan (I), Myanmar [Burma] (I), India (I), Bangladesh (I), Nepal (I), Pakistan (I), Philippines (I), Vietnam (I), USA (I) (California (I), Colorado (I), Connecticut (I), District of Columbia (I), Delaware (I), Florida (I), Georgia (I), Iowa (I), Idaho (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Kansas (I), Kentucky (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), Missouri (I), Mississippi (I), Montana (I), North Carolina (I), North Dakota (I), Nebraska (I), New Jersey (I), New Mexico (I), Nevada (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), South Dakota (I), Tennessee (I), Texas (I), Utah (I), Virginia (I), Vermont (I), Washington State (I), Wisconsin (I), West Virginia (I), Wyoming (I)), Canada (I) (Manitoba (I), New Brunswick (I), Ontario (I), Quebec (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55