Species Details : Trifolium pratense L.

Accepted scientific name:
Trifolium pratense L. (accepted name) 24 literature references for Trifolium pratense  L.
Synonyms:
Trifolium borysthenicum Gruner (synonym) 2 literature references for Trifolium borysthenicum Gruner
Trifolium bracteatum Schousb. (synonym)
Trifolium lenkoranicum (Grossh.)Roskov (synonym) 2 literature references for Trifolium lenkoranicum (Grossh.)Roskov
Trifolium pratense var. lenkoranicum Grossh. (synonym) 3 literature references for Trifolium pratense var. lenkoranicum Grossh.
Trifolium ukrainicum Opperman (synonym) 2 literature references for Trifolium ukrainicum Opperman
Infraspecific taxon: Trifolium pratense var. americanum Harz
Trifolium pratense var. frigidum Gaudin
Trifolium pratense var. maritimum Zabel
Trifolium pratense var. parviflorum Bab.
Trifolium pratense var. pratense
Trifolium pratense var. sativum Schreb.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Shyk Dushpes-Medezi - Tuva Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trebol De Los Prados - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trebol Morado - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trebol Rojo - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ereknuk Margagetnain Armenian Armenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chemen Yoncha Azerbaijani Azerbaijan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chyrvonaya Dzyatzelina Belorussian Belarus Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dzentzyalina Belorussian Belarus Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanyushyna Lugavaya Belorussian Belarus Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krasnaya Kuryga Belorussian Belarus Click here to show the literature
 reference
Valashok Belorussian Belarus Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red Clover English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Metsik Punane Ristik Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puna-apila Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trefle Des Pres French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tziteli Samkura Georgian Gruzia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rot-Klee German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trifoglio Rosso Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ui-Bede Kyrghyz Kyrgyzstan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Plavu Abolins Latvian Latvia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raudonasis Dobilas Lithuanian Lithuania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nugun Khoshoongor Mongolian Mongolia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ulaan Khoshoongor Mongolian Mongolia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Koniczyna Lakowa Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trevo Violeto Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trifoi De-lunke Romanian Moldova Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trifoi Roshu Romanian Moldova Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trifoi Rosu Romanian Roumania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Klever Dneprovski Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Klever Krasnyi Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Klever Lugovoi Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trebol Comun Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rodklover Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sebarga Tadzhik Tadzhikistan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Konyushina Luchna Ukrainian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae CoL
Genus Trifolium CoL
Distribution: Afghanistan; Alaska-Aleutian Is; Albania; Algeria; Antipodean Is; Argentina; Armenia; Australia; Austria-F.E.; Azerbaijan; Azores; Bahamas; Belarus; Belgium-F.E.; Bermuda; Bhutan; Bulgaria; Canada; Chatham Is; Chile; China; Colombia; Corsica; Cuba; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; Estonia; Ethiopia; Finland; Foroyar; France-F.E.; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Gruzia; Guatemala; Hawaii; Hungary; Iceland; India; Indonesia; Iran; Iraq; Ireland-F.E.; Israel; Italy-F.E.; Jamaica; Japan; Jawa; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Kermadec Is; Kirgizstan; Latvia; Lebanon-Syria; Lithuania; Malta; Moldova; Mongolia; Morocco; Nepal; Netherlands; New Zealand(North); New Zealand(South); Norway; Pakistan; Peru; Philippines; Poland; Portugal; Puerto Rico; Romania; Russia in Asia; Russia in Europe; Sardegna; Sicilia; South Africa; Spain-F.E.; Sri Lanka; Sweden; Switzerland; Tadzhikistan; Taiwan; Tasmania; Tunisia; Turkey in Asia; Turkey in Europe; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; United States; Uruguay; Uzbekistan; Yugoslavia
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Roskov YR, Jun-2005
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y., Zarucchi J., Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2019). ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27