Species Details : Dioscorea wallichii Hook.f.

Accepted scientific name:
Dioscorea wallichii Hook.f. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea wallichii  Hook.f.
Synonyms:
Dioscorea wallichii var. christiei Prain & Burkill (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea wallichii var. christiei Prain & Burkill
Dioscorea wallichii var. vera Prain & Burkill (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea wallichii var. vera Prain & Burkill
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Dioscoreales CoL
Family Dioscoreaceae WCSP
Genus Dioscorea WCSP
Distribution: Assam; Bangladesh; China South-Central; East Himalaya; India; Malaya; Myanmar; Thailand
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52