Species Details : Agrostemma githago L.

Accepted scientific name:
Agrostemma githago L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Agrostemma githago  L.
Synonyms:
Agrostemma githago var. linicolum (Terech.) K. Hammer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agrostemma githago var. linicolum (Terech.) K. Hammer
Agrostemma githago var. macrospermum (Levina) K. Hammer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agrostemma githago var. macrospermum (Levina) K. Hammer
Agrostemma hirsutum Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agrostemma hirsutum Stokes
Agrostemma infesta Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agrostemma infesta Salisb.
Agrostemma linicola Terech. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agrostemma linicola Terech.
Agrostemma macrospermum Levina (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agrostemma macrospermum Levina
Agrostemma nicaeense Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agrostemma nicaeense Roth
Githago nicaeensis (Roth) Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Githago nicaeensis (Roth) Link
Githago segetalis St. Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Githago segetalis St. Lag.
Githago segetum Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Githago segetum Link
Lychnis agrostemma Ledeb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lychnis agrostemma Ledeb.
Lychnis githago (L.) Scop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lychnis githago (L.) Scop.
Lychnis nicaeensis (Roth) G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lychnis nicaeensis (Roth) G. Don
Lychnis segetalis St. Lager (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lychnis segetalis St. Lager
Lychnis segetum Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lychnis segetum Lam.
Silene githago (L.) E. H. L. Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silene githago (L.) E. H. L. Krause
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gewöhnliche Kornrade - -
Common Corncockle En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Agrostemma World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Baleares, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Slovakia, Denmark, Faeroe Isl. (I), Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Andorra, Hungary, Italy, Iceland (I), Croatia, Slovenia, Serbia, Kosovo, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, Sweden, Estonia (I), Latvia, Lithuania, Crimea, W-, N-, C- & E-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Armenia, Azerbaijan, Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Russian Far East, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan (I), Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Australia (I) (South Australia (I), Queensland (I), New South Wales (I), Tasmania (I)), Taiwan (I), trop. Africa (I), South Africa (I), Haiti (I), Dominican Republic (I), Chile (I), Argentina (I), Brazil (I), Falkland Isl. (I), China (I) (Heilongjiang (I), Jilin (I), Nei Mongol (I), Xinjiang (I)), Mongolia (I), Korea (I), Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia), Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, European Turkey, Iran (N-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan), Iraq (NE-Iraq), Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel, Judean Desert), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Syria (W-Syrian Mountains), Afghanistan (Baghlan), Pakistan (Chitral), Azores (I) (Terceira (I)), Canary Isl. (I) (Gran Canaria (I)), Alaska (I), USA (I) (Alabama (I), Arkansas (I), California (I), Colorado (I), Connecticut (I), District of Columbia (I), Delaware (I), Florida (I), Georgia (I), Iowa (I), Idaho (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Kansas (I), Kentucky (I), Louisiana (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), Missouri (I), Mississippi (I), Montana (I), North Carolina (I), North Dakota (I), Nebraska (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New Mexico (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Oklahoma (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), South Carolina (I), South Dakota (I), Tennessee (I), Texas (I), Virginia (I), Vermont (I), Washington State (I), Wisconsin (I), West Virginia (I), Wyoming (I)), Canada (I) (Manitoba (I), New Brunswick (I), Ontario (I), Prince Edward Isl. (I), Quebec (I), Saskatchewan (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54