Species Details : Tricolia pullus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Tricolia pullus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Phasianella pullus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasianella pullus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tricolia pullus pullus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)
Tricolia tricolor (Monterosato in Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 18 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tricolia tricolor (Monterosato in Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 18
Turbo pullus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Turbo pullus Linnaeus, 1758
Infraspecific taxon: Tricolia pullus azorica (Dautzenberg, 1889)
Tricolia pullus canarica Nordsieck, 1973
Tricolia pullus picta (da Costa, 1778)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
dekselhoren Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
gewone dekselhoren Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
European pheasant shell English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
lesser pheasant snail English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
pheasant shell English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dreifarbige Fasanenschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fasanküken German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kleine Doppelfußschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Gastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Order Trochida WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Trochoidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Phasianellidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Tricolia WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Celtic Sea; Coast of Catalane; Galicia; Koksijde; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; North Atlantic Ocean; North Sea; South Coast of England; West Coast of England; Zembra
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet, Philippe, 02-Apr-2018
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=141700
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57