Species Details : Xylocopa nigrita (Fabricius, 1775)

Accepted scientific name:
Xylocopa nigrita (Fabricius, 1775) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Xylocopa nigrita  (Fabricius, 1775)
Synonyms:
Xylocopa asaccula (LeVeque, 1933) (synonym) 4 literature references for Xylocopa asaccula (LeVeque, 1933)
Xylocopa oudemansi (LeVeque, 1933) (synonym) 4 literature references for Xylocopa oudemansi (LeVeque, 1933)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Hymenoptera CoL
Superfamily Apoidea CoL
Family Apidae ITIS Bees
Genus Xylocopa ITIS Bees
Distribution: Africa
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 30-Sep-2008
Source database: ITIS Bees, Sep 2009   99%
Bibliographic citation: Ruggiero M., Ascher J. & al. (2019). ITIS Bees: World Bee Checklist (version Sep 2009). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=766816
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:40