Species Details : Anotylus tetracarinatus (Block, 1799)

Accepted scientific name:
Anotylus tetracarinatus (Block, 1799) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Anotylus tetracarinatus  (Block, 1799)
Synonyms:
Oxytelus opacus Stephens, 1834 (ambiguous synonym) 2 literature references for Oxytelus opacus Stephens, 1834
Oxytelus pusillus Mannerheim, 1830 (ambiguous synonym) 3 literature references for Oxytelus pusillus Mannerheim, 1830
Oxytelus (Anotylus) corcyranus Coiffait, 1968 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxytelus (Anotylus) corcyranus Coiffait, 1968
Staphylinus tetracarinatus Block, 1799 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Staphylinus tetracarinatus Block, 1799
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Staphylinoidea StaphBase
Family Staphylinidae StaphBase
Genus Anotylus StaphBase
Distribution: Europe, Algeria, Morocco, Russia (European), Turkey, Cyprus, Iran; intro Canada (BC,NB,NS,ON,QC), USA (NH,NY,SC+), Cuba, Brazil, Argentina?
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Newton A.F., 2018-11-23
Source database: StaphBase, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Newton A.F. (2019). StaphBase: Staphyliniformia world catalog database (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:48