Species Details : Narcissus poeticus L.

Accepted scientific name:
Narcissus poeticus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Narcissus poeticus  L.
Synonyms:
Autogenes angustifolius Raf., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Autogenes angustifolius Raf., nom. superfl.
Autogenes poeticus (L.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Autogenes poeticus (L.) Raf.
Hermione angustifolia M.Roem., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hermione angustifolia M.Roem., nom. superfl.
Narcissus angustifolius Curtis ex Haw., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Narcissus angustifolius Curtis ex Haw., nom. superfl.
Narcissus poeticus var. angustifolius Herb., not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Narcissus poeticus var. angustifolius Herb., not validly publ.
Narcissus poeticus var. grandiflorus Herb., not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Narcissus poeticus var. grandiflorus Herb., not validly publ.
Stephanophorum purpuraceum Dulac, nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stephanophorum purpuraceum Dulac, nom. superfl.
Infraspecific taxon: Narcissus poeticus subsp. poeticus
Narcissus poeticus subsp. radiiflorus (Salisb.) Baker
Narcissus poeticus subsp. verbanensis (Herb.) P.D.Sell
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Amaryllidaceae WCSP
Genus Narcissus WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Albania; Arkansas; Austria; Belgium; British Columbia; Connecticut; Czechoslovakia; France; Georgia; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Hungary; Illinois; Italy; Kentucky; Louisiana; Maine; Maryland; Michigan; Mississippi; Missouri; New Brunswick; New Jersey; New York; New Zealand North; New Zealand South; Newfoundland; North Carolina; Ohio; Ontario; Oregon; Pennsylvania; Qubec; Romania; South Carolina; Spain; Switzerland; Tennessee; Turkey; Ukraine; Utah; Vermont; Virginia; Washington; Wisconsin; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52