Species Details : Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Libellula quadrimaculata  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Libellula basilinea McLachlan, 1894 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Libellula basilinea McLachlan, 1894
Libellula contacta Bartenef, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Libellula contacta Bartenef, 1930
Libellula flavescens Brittinger, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Libellula flavescens Brittinger, 1850
Libellula maculata Harris, 1782 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Libellula maculata Harris, 1782
Libellula praenubila Newman, 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Libellula praenubila Newman, 1833
Libellula quadripunctata Fabricius, 1781 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Libellula quadripunctata Fabricius, 1781
Libellula relicta Belyshev, 1973 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Libellula relicta Belyshev, 1973
Libellula ternaria Say, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Libellula ternaria Say, 1839
Infraspecific taxon: Libellula quadrimaculata asahinai Schmidt, 1957
Libellula quadrimaculata grigorievi Schmidt, 1961
Libellula quadrimaculata orientalis Belyshev, 1956
Common names:
Common name Language Country
fjouwerflek - -
Libellule à quatre taches - -
Ruskohukankorento - -
viervlek - -
Fireplettet Libel Dan -
Four-spotted Chaser Eng -
Four-spotted Skimmer (USA) Eng -
Vierfleck Ger -
Fyrfläckad trollslända Swe -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Libellulidae Odonata
Genus Libellula Odonata
Distribution: Widespread in Eurasia and North America
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2020). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:44