Species Details : Galanthus nivalis L.

Accepted scientific name:
Galanthus nivalis L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Galanthus nivalis  L.
Synonyms:
Chianthemum nivale (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chianthemum nivale (L.) Kuntze
Galanthus alexandri Porcius (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galanthus alexandri Porcius
Galanthus imperati Bertol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galanthus imperati Bertol.
Galanthus melvillei Voss (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galanthus melvillei Voss
Galanthus montanus Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galanthus montanus Schur
Galanthus nivalis var. atkinsii Mallett (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galanthus nivalis var. atkinsii Mallett
Galanthus nivalis var. carpaticus S.S.Fodor, exact type not cited. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galanthus nivalis var. carpaticus S.S.Fodor, exact type not cited.
Galanthus nivalis var. hololeuca Celak. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galanthus nivalis var. hololeuca Celak.
Galanthus nivalis var. hortensis Herb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galanthus nivalis var. hortensis Herb.
Galanthus nivalis subsp. imperati (Bertol.) K.Richt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galanthus nivalis subsp. imperati (Bertol.) K.Richt.
Galanthus nivalis var. majus Ten. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galanthus nivalis var. majus Ten.
Galanthus nivalis var. minus Ten. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galanthus nivalis var. minus Ten.
Galanthus nivalis var. multiplex Weston (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galanthus nivalis var. multiplex Weston
Galanthus nivalis f. pictus K.Malý (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galanthus nivalis f. pictus K.Malý
Galanthus nivalis f. pleniflorus P.D.Sell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galanthus nivalis f. pleniflorus P.D.Sell
Galanthus nivalis var. plenus Weston (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galanthus nivalis var. plenus Weston
Galanthus nivalis var. scharlockii Casp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galanthus nivalis var. scharlockii Casp.
Galanthus nivalis var. spitzneri Podp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galanthus nivalis var. spitzneri Podp.
Galanthus nivalis var. viridiapice Barr ex Bowles (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galanthus nivalis var. viridiapice Barr ex Bowles
Galanthus scharlokii (Casp.) Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galanthus scharlokii (Casp.) Baker
Galanthus umbricus Dammann (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galanthus umbricus Dammann
Galanthus warei J.Allen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galanthus warei J.Allen
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Amaryllidaceae WCSP
Genus Galanthus WCSP
Distribution: Albania; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Czechoslovakia; France; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Hungary; Italy; Maryland; Masachusettes; Michigan; Netherlands; New Brunswick; New Jersey; New York; Newfoundland; North Carolina; Norway; Ohio; Ontario; Pennsylvania; Poland; Romania; Sicilia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey-in-Europe; Ukraine; Utah; Virginia; Washington; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52