Species Details : Elaphe climacophora (Boie, 1826)

Accepted scientific name:
Elaphe climacophora (Boie, 1826) (accepted name) 21 literature references for Elaphe climacophora  (Boie, 1826)
Synonyms:
Coluber climacophorus Boie, 1826 (synonym)
Coluber quadrivirgatus Temminck & Schlegel, 1837 (synonym)
Coluber virgatus Schlegel, 1837 (synonym)
Elaphis virgatus Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Aodaisho Aodaisho - -
Insel Kletternatter Insel Kletternatter - -
Japanese Ratsnake Japanese Ratsnake - -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Colubridae ReptileDB
Genus Elaphe ReptileDB
Distribution: JAP-HK; JAP-HN; JAP-KY; JAP-SH
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 15-Dec-2015
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2019). The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:46