Species Details : Leptochiton cancellatus (Sowerby, 1840)

Accepted scientific name:
Leptochiton cancellatus (Sowerby, 1840) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Chiton cancellatus G. B. Sowerby II, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chiton cancellatus G. B. Sowerby II, 1840
Chiton tuberculatus Leach, 1852 (ambiguous synonym)
Lepidochiton cancellatus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidochiton cancellatus
Lepidopleurus cancellatus (Sowerby, 1839) (synonym)
Lepidopleurus sulci Baluk, 1971 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidopleurus sulci Baluk, 1971
Common names:
Common name Language Country
ronde keverslak Dutch -
Arctic cancellate chiton English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kleine Käferschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kugel-Käferschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Polyplacophora WoRMS Mollusca
Order Lepidopleurida WoRMS Mollusca
Family Leptochitonidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Leptochiton WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Basque Coast of Spain; French Exclusive Economic Zone; Galicia; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; North Atlantic Ocean; North Coast of Spain; North Sea; South Coast of England; Swedish Exclusive Economic Zone; West Coast of England; Wimereux
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gofas, Serge, 07-Dec-2015
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=140201
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57