Species Details : Punica granatum L.

Accepted scientific name:
Punica granatum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Punica granatum  L.
Synonyms:
Granatum punicum (L.) St. Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Granatum punicum (L.) St. Lag.
Punica florida Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Punica florida Salisb.
Punica grandiflora Hort. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Punica grandiflora Hort. ex Steud.
Punica multiflora Hort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Punica multiflora Hort.
Punica nana L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Punica nana L.
Punica spinosa Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Punica spinosa Lam.
Rhoea punica St. Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhoea punica St. Lag.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Granada - -
Granatapfel - -
Pomegranate En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales CoL
Family Lythraceae World Plants
Genus Punica World Plants
Distribution: Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), Greece (I) (incl. Kiklades (I)), Crete (I), East Aegaean Isl., Iran (EC-Iran, N-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan, S-Iran, W-Iran), Iraq (NE-Iraq), Afghanistan (Bamyan, Kunar / Nuristan), Pakistan (Salt Range, Baluchistan, Waziristan, Kurram, N.W.Frontier Prov., Dir, Chitral, Hazara), Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir), Portugal (c), Spain (c), Baleares (c), France (c), Corsica (c), Sardinia (c), Malta (c), Sicily (c), Italy (c), Slovenia (c), Croatia (c), Macedonia (c), Bosnia & Hercegovina (c), Albania (c), Bulgaria (c), Libya (c), Tunisia (c), Algeria (c), Morocco (c), Russia (c), Caucasus (c), Georgia [Caucasus] (c), Armenia, Kyrgyzstan (c), Tajikistan (c), Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan (c), China (c) (Anhui (c), Beijing (c), Fujian (c), Gansu (c), Guangdong (c), Guangxi (c), Guizhou (c), Hainan (c), Hebei (c), Heilongjiang (c), Henan (c), Hongkong (c), Hubei (c), Hunan (c), Jiangsu (c), Jiangxi (c), Jilin (c), Liaoning (c), Macao (c), Nei Mongol (c), Ningxia (c), Qinghai (c), Shaanxi (c), Shandong (c), Shanghai (c), Shanxi (c), Sichuan (c), South China Sea Islands (c), Taiwan (c), Tianjin (c), Xinjiang (c), Yunnan (c), Zhejiang (c)), Tibet (c), Korea (c), Australia (c) (Queensland (c)), Java (c), Malesia (c), Andaman Isl. (c) (South Andaman Isl. (c)), Nicobar Isl. (c) (Great Nicobar Isl. (c)), Philippines (c), Bhutan (c), India (c) (Darjeeling (c)), Burma (c), Sri Lanka (c), Nepal (c), Laos (c), Vietnam (c), Thailand (c), Lakshadweep Isl. (Laccadives) (c), Bangladesh (c), Maldives (c), trop. Africa (c), Galapagos Isl. (c), Jamaica (c), South Africa (c), Somalia (c), Chad (c), Cameroon (c), Mozambique (c), Bioko Isl. (Fernando Poo) (c), Sao Tome (c), Burkina Faso (c), Benin (c), Belize (c), Trinidad & Tobago (c), Puerto Rico (c), Ecuador (c), Lesser Antilles (c) (Anguilla (c), St. Martin (c), St. Barts (c), Antigua (c), Saba (c), St. Eustatius (c), St. Kitts (c), Montserrat (c), Guadeloupe (c), Martinique (c), St. Lucia (c), St. Vincent (c), Barbados (c)), Bahamas (c), Turks & Caicos Isl. (c), Virgin Isl. (c), Nicaragua (c), Brazil (c), Bolivia (c), Costa Rica (c), Venezuela (c), Mexico (c), Colombia (c), Honduras (c), New Caledonia (c), Fiji (c), Lord Howe Isl. (c), Cook Isl. (c) (Rarotonga (c)), Marquesas Isl. (c), Marshall Isl. (c) (Jaluit (c)), Micronesia (c) (Yap (c)), Niue (c), Palau Isl. (c), Society Isl. (c) (Tahiti (c), Raiatea (c)), Southern Marianas (c) (Saipan (c), Rota (c), Guam (c)), Tonga (c), Austral Isl. (c) (Tubuai (c)), Bonin Isl. (c) (Chichijima (c)), Rotuma Isl. (c), Mauritius (c), La Runion (c), Rodrigues (c), Canary Isl. (c) (Fuerteventura (c), Gran Canaria (c), Tenerife (c), La Gomera (c), Hierro (c), La Palma Isl. (c), Lanzarote (c)) USA (c) (Alabama (c), California (c), Florida (c), Louisiana (c), North Carolina (c), Utah (c))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55