Species Details : Silurus asotus Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Silurus asotus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Silurus asotus  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Parasilurus asotus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parasilurus asotus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Parasilurus asotus asotus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parasilurus asotus asotus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Parasilurus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parasilurus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Silurus bedfordi Regan, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silurus bedfordi Regan, 1908
Silurus cinereus Dabry de Thiersant, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silurus cinereus Dabry de Thiersant, 1872
Silurus dahuricus Pallas, 1787 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silurus dahuricus Pallas, 1787
Silurus dauuricus Pallas, 1787 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silurus dauuricus Pallas, 1787
Silurus japonicus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silurus japonicus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846
Silurus punctatus Cantor, 1842 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Silurus punctatus Cantor, 1842
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Amurmalle - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amur catfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amur catfish - English Mongolia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amur catfish - English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chinese catfish - English Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Far Eastern catfish - English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese catfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amuuri säga - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aasianmonni - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japaninmonni - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amurwels - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Namazu - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
ナマズ - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
메기 Megi Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
廉仔 Lian zai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
廉仔 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
念仔魚 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
念仔鱼 Nian zai yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鯤魚 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nian ,nian yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鯰的異名 Nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鯰魚 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
鲲鱼 Kun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
- Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nian ,nian yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鲶的异名 Nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鲶鱼 Nian yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃骨魚 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄骨鱼 Huang gu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sum amurski - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amurskii som - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Сом амурский - Russian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Siluridae FishBase
Genus Silurus FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Honshu, Shikoku and Kyushu in Japan, the Korean Peninsula, Taiwan, China, and Russia.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6566
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39