Species Details : Ascobolus americanus (Cooke & Ellis) Seaver, 1928

Accepted scientific name:
Ascobolus americanus (Cooke & Ellis) Seaver, 1928 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ascobolus americanus  (Cooke & Ellis) Seaver, 1928
Synonyms:
Ascobolus amoenus Oudem., 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ascobolus amoenus Oudem., 1882
Ascobolus leveillei var. americanus Cooke & Ellis, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ascobolus leveillei var. americanus Cooke & Ellis, 1876
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Ascomycota Species Fungorum
Class Pezizomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Pezizales Species Fungorum
Family Ascobolaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Ascobolus Species Fungorum
Distribution: Pakistan; Sri Lanka; Virgin Is.
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 27-Oct-2017
Source database: Species Fungorum, Oct 2017   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2019). Species Fungorum (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Ascobolus americanus
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:47