Species Details : Carex nigra (L.) Reichard

Accepted scientific name:
Carex nigra (L.) Reichard (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex nigra  (L.) Reichard
Synonyms:
Carex acuta subsp. nigra (L.) Ehrh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex acuta subsp. nigra (L.) Ehrh.
Carex acuta var. nigra L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex acuta var. nigra L.
Carex stolonifera subsp. vulgaris O.Schwarz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex stolonifera subsp. vulgaris O.Schwarz
Carex vulgaris Fr., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex vulgaris Fr., nom. superfl.
Carex vulgaris var. communis Meinsh., not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex vulgaris var. communis Meinsh., not validly publ.
Vignantha vulgaris Schur, nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vignantha vulgaris Schur, nom. superfl.
Vignea vulgaris Fuss, nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vignea vulgaris Fuss, nom. superfl.
Infraspecific taxon: Carex nigra subsp. alpina (Gaudin) Lemke
Carex nigra subsp. drukyulensis Noltie
Carex nigra subsp. intricata (Tineo) Rivas Mart.
Carex nigra subsp. juncea (Fr.) Soó
Carex nigra subsp. nigra
Carex nigra subsp. transcaucasica (T.V.Egorova) Jim.Mejías, G.E.Rodr.-Pal., Amini Rad & Martín-Bravo
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Carex WCSP
Distribution: Albania; Altay; Austria; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Buryatiya; Central European Rus; Chita; Connecticut; Corse; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; East European Russia; East Himalaya; Finland; France; Froyar; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Greenland; Hungary; Iceland; Iran; Iraq; Ireland; Irkutsk; Italy; Kazakhstan; Krasnoyarsk; Krym; Labrador; Maine; Masachusettes; Michigan; Mongolia; Morocco; Netherlands; New Brunswick; New Hampshire; New York; Newfoundland; North Caucasus; North European Russi; Northwest European R; Norway; Nova Scotia; Poland; Portugal; Prince Edward I.; Qubec; Romania; Sardegna; Sicilia; South European Russi; South Georgia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Transcaucasus; Turkey; Ukraine; Vermont; West Siberia; Yakutskiya; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52