Species Details : Carex acutiformis Ehrh.

Accepted scientific name:
Carex acutiformis Ehrh. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex acutiformis  Ehrh.
Synonyms:
Carex acutiformis var. abbreviata Beck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex acutiformis var. abbreviata Beck
Carex acutiformis f. depauperata (Lange) Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex acutiformis f. depauperata (Lange) Kük.
Carex acutiformis f. gracilior Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex acutiformis f. gracilior Kük.
Carex acutiformis var. kochiana (DC.) Garcke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex acutiformis var. kochiana (DC.) Garcke
Carex acutiformis subsp. kochiana (DC.) K.Richt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex acutiformis subsp. kochiana (DC.) K.Richt.
Carex acutiformis f. maxima (Urb.) Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex acutiformis f. maxima (Urb.) Kük.
Carex acutiformis f. minor Peterm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex acutiformis f. minor Peterm.
Carex acutiformis f. spadicea (Nyman) Asch. & Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex acutiformis f. spadicea (Nyman) Asch. & Graebn.
Carex dubia Hosé (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex dubia Hosé
Carex intermedia Suter, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex intermedia Suter, nom. illeg.
Carex kochiana DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex kochiana DC.
Carex olgae Regel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex olgae Regel
Carex paludosa Gooden. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex paludosa Gooden.
Carex paludosa var. brachylepis L.C.Lamb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex paludosa var. brachylepis L.C.Lamb.
Carex paludosa var. brachystachys L.C.Lamb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex paludosa var. brachystachys L.C.Lamb.
Carex paludosa f. depauperata Lange (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex paludosa f. depauperata Lange
Carex paludosa subsp. kochiana (DC.) Arcang. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex paludosa subsp. kochiana (DC.) Arcang.
Carex paludosa var. kochiana (DC.) Gaudin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex paludosa var. kochiana (DC.) Gaudin
Carex paludosa var. longiglumis St.-Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex paludosa var. longiglumis St.-Lag.
Carex paludosa var. spadicea Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex paludosa var. spadicea Nyman
Carex palustris J.F.Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex palustris J.F.Gmel.
Carex rigens Thuill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex rigens Thuill.
Carex riparia Geners., sensu auct. (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Carex riparia Geners., sensu auct.
Carex riparia var. acutiformis (Ehrh.) Fiori (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex riparia var. acutiformis (Ehrh.) Fiori
Carex rufa Schrank, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex rufa Schrank, nom. illeg.
Carex scheuchzeri J.F.Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex scheuchzeri J.F.Gmel.
Carex spadicea Roth, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex spadicea Roth, nom. illeg.
Carex spadicea var. kochiana (DC.) Crép. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex spadicea var. kochiana (DC.) Crép.
Carex spadicea f. maxima Urb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex spadicea f. maxima Urb.
Edritria paludosa (Gooden.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Edritria paludosa (Gooden.) Raf.
Trasus paludosus (Gooden.) Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trasus paludosus (Gooden.) Gray
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Carex WCSP
Distribution: Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Altay; Austria; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Cape Provinces; Central European Rus; Connecticut; Corse; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; East European Russia; Finland; France; Free State; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Hungary; Indiana; Iran; Iraq; Ireland; Italy; Kazakhstan; Kirgizstan; Krym; KwaZulu-Natal; Lesotho; Maryland; Masachusettes; Michigan; Morocco; Netherlands; New York; North Caucasus; North European Russi; Northern Provinces; Northwest European R; Norway; Ontario; Pakistan; Palestine; Poland; Romania; Sardegna; Sicilia; South European Russi; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Tadzhikistan; Tanzania; Transcaucasus; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uganda; Ukraine; Uzbekistan; West Himalaya; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52