Species Details : Juncus squarrosus L.

Accepted scientific name:
Juncus squarrosus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juncus squarrosus  L.
Synonyms:
Juncus ellmanii C. E. Hubbard (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus ellmanii C. E. Hubbard
Juncus sprengelii Willd. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus sprengelii Willd.
Juncus squarrosus subsp. ellmanii (C. E. Hubb., Sandwith & Turrill) Maire & Weiller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus squarrosus subsp. ellmanii (C. E. Hubb., Sandwith & Turrill) Maire & Weiller
Juncus squarrosus var. glomeratus Hartm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus squarrosus var. glomeratus Hartm.
Juncus squarrosus var. longibracteatus Zapal. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus squarrosus var. longibracteatus Zapal.
Juncus strictus Luce (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus strictus Luce
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mosquito rush - -
Sparrige Binse - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Juncaceae World Plants
Genus Juncus World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, France, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Andorra, Spain, Iceland, Italy, Portugal, Norway, Poland, Croatia, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, C- & N-European Russia, N-Ukraine, Belarus, Sweden, Morocco, USA (I) (Wisconsin (I)), Greenland (I), Australia (I) (Tasmania (I)), Seychelles (I), New Zealand (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55