Species Details : Streptopelia turtur (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Streptopelia turtur (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Streptopelia turtur  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Streptopelia turtur arenicola (Hartert, 1894)
Streptopelia turtur hoggara (Geyr von Schweppenburg, 1916)
Streptopelia turtur rufescens (C. L. Brehm, 1855)
Streptopelia turtur turtur (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
European Turtle Dove English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
European Turtle-Dove English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Columbiformes ITIS Global
Family Columbidae ITIS Global
Genus Streptopelia ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 26-May-2005
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177149
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42