Species Details : Auricularia mesenterica (Dicks.) Pers., 1822

Accepted scientific name:
Auricularia mesenterica (Dicks.) Pers., 1822 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Auricularia mesenterica  (Dicks.) Pers., 1822
Synonyms:
Auricularia corrugata Sowerby, 1800 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Auricularia corrugata Sowerby, 1800
Auricularia lobata Sommerf., 1826 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Auricularia lobata Sommerf., 1826
Auricularia mesenterica var. mesenterica (Dicks.) Pers., 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Auricularia mesenterica var. mesenterica (Dicks.) Pers., 1822
Auricularia mesenterica var. pusio (Berk.) Bres. (synonym)
Auricularia pusio Berk., 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Auricularia pusio Berk., 1881
Auricularia tremelloides Bull., 1787 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Auricularia tremelloides Bull., 1787
Auricularia tremelloides var. fusca Bull., 1791 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Auricularia tremelloides var. fusca Bull., 1791
Auricularia tremelloides var. subcaerulea Bull., 1791 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Auricularia tremelloides var. subcaerulea Bull., 1791
Auricularia tremelloides var. tremelloides Bull., 1787 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Auricularia tremelloides var. tremelloides Bull., 1787
Auricularia tremelloides var. violacea Bull., 1791 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Auricularia tremelloides var. violacea Bull., 1791
Dacrymyces violaceus (Relhan) Fr., 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dacrymyces violaceus (Relhan) Fr., 1822
Exidia gemmata f. violacea (Relhan) Neuhoff, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Exidia gemmata f. violacea (Relhan) Neuhoff, 1936
Gyraria violacea (Relhan) Gray, 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyraria violacea (Relhan) Gray, 1821
Helvella mesenterica Bolton, 1792 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Helvella mesenterica Bolton, 1792
Helvella mesenterica Dicks., 1785 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Helvella mesenterica Dicks., 1785
Merulioporia violacea (Relhan) Bondartsev, 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulioporia violacea (Relhan) Bondartsev, 1953
Meruliopsis violacea (Relhan) Bondartsev, 1959 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Meruliopsis violacea (Relhan) Bondartsev, 1959
Merulius mesentericus (Dicks.) Schrad., 1794 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius mesentericus (Dicks.) Schrad., 1794
Patila mesenterica (Dicks.) Kuntze, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Patila mesenterica (Dicks.) Kuntze, 1891
Phlebia mesenterica (Dicks.) Fr., 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phlebia mesenterica (Dicks.) Fr., 1828
Stereum mesentericum (Pers.) Gray, 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stereum mesentericum (Pers.) Gray, 1821
Thelephora mesenterica J. F. Gmel., 1792 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Thelephora mesenterica J. F. Gmel., 1792
Thelephora mesenterica Pers., 1801 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Thelephora mesenterica Pers., 1801
Thelephora tremelloides (Bull.) Lam. & DC., 1826 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thelephora tremelloides (Bull.) Lam. & DC., 1826
Tremella corrugata Schwein., 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tremella corrugata Schwein., 1832
Tremella violacea Relhan, 1785 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tremella violacea Relhan, 1785
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Auriculariales Species Fungorum
Family Auriculariaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Auricularia Species Fungorum
Distribution: Aldabra; Algeria; Amazonas; Austria; Belgium; Bihar; Bulgaria; Channel Is.; Chechnya; Christmas I.; Cocos (Keeling) Is.; Colombia; Cuba; Czech Republic; Dominica; Ethiopia; Fiji; France; Germany; Ghana; Great Britain; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Hungary; Italy; Jamaica; Jawa; Kenya; KwaZulu-Natal; Latvia; Madagascar; Maharashtra; Mauritius; Nepal; Netherlands; New South Wales; Nicaragua; Norway; Pakistan; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Paraguay; Peninsular Malaysia; Pernambuco; Philippines; Poland; Portugal; Puerto Rico; Queensland; Romania; Roraima; Sabah; Salta; Santa Catarina; Sarawak; Seychelles; Singapore; South Australia; South European Russia; Spain; Sri Lanka; St.Vincent; Sudan; Sweden; Switzerland; Tanzania; Trinidad-Tobago; Turkey; Tuvalu; Uganda; Vanuatu; Venezuela; Veracruz; Western Australia; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 27-Oct-2017
Source database: Species Fungorum, Oct 2017   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2019). Species Fungorum (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Auricularia mesenterica
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:48