Species Details : Launaea sarmentosa (Willd.) Sch. Bip. ex Kuntze

Accepted scientific name:
Launaea sarmentosa (Willd.) Sch. Bip. ex Kuntze (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Launaea sarmentosa  (Willd.) Sch. Bip. ex Kuntze
Synonyms:
Ammoseris bellidifolia D. Dietr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ammoseris bellidifolia D. Dietr.
Ammoseris sarmentosus (Willd.) D. Dietr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ammoseris sarmentosus (Willd.) D. Dietr.
Chondrilla sarmentosa (Willd.) Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chondrilla sarmentosa (Willd.) Poir.
Lactuca sarmentosa (Willd.) Wight (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactuca sarmentosa (Willd.) Wight
Launaea bellidifolia Cass. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Launaea bellidifolia Cass.
Launaea pinnatifida Cass. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Launaea pinnatifida Cass.
Launaea sarmentosa (Willd.) Alston (synonym) 1 literature reference for Launaea sarmentosa (Willd.) Alston
Microrhynchus bellidifolius DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microrhynchus bellidifolius DC.
Microrhynchus dregeanus DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microrhynchus dregeanus DC.
Microrhynchus sarmentosa (Willd.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microrhynchus sarmentosa (Willd.) DC.
Prenanthes sarmentosa Willd. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Prenanthes sarmentosa Willd.
Reichardia sarmentosa (Willd.) Backer ex Booberg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reichardia sarmentosa (Willd.) Backer ex Booberg
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales CoL
Family Asteraceae World Plants
Genus Launaea World Plants
Distribution: South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal, E-Cape Prov.), Mozambique, Australia (costal NW-Western Australia), Java, Sri Lanka, Seychelles (I), Mauritius (I), La Runion (I), Madagascar, China (Guangdong, ?Guangxi, Hainan), Andamans (South Andamans, Little Andaman Isl.), Nicobars (Car Nicobar Isl., Central Nicobars), Myanmar [Burma] (Rakhine, Taninthayi), India (Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Gujarat), Laccadives, Pakistan (Sind), Thailand, Vietnam, Lakshadweep Isl. (Laccadives), Maldives, Bangladesh
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53