Species Details : Colchicum autumnale L.

Accepted scientific name:
Colchicum autumnale L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Colchicum autumnale  L.
Synonyms:
Bulbocodium antumnale (L.) Lapeyr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bulbocodium antumnale (L.) Lapeyr.
Colchicum autumnale var. album Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum autumnale var. album Gray
Colchicum autumnale f. bulgaricum (Velen.) Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum autumnale f. bulgaricum (Velen.) Domin
Colchicum autumnale var. bulgaricum (Velen.) Stoj. & Stef. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum autumnale var. bulgaricum (Velen.) Stoj. & Stef.
Colchicum autumnale var. elatius Simonk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum autumnale var. elatius Simonk.
Colchicum autumnale f. macropetala Gajic (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum autumnale f. macropetala Gajic
Colchicum autumnale var. major Tubergen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum autumnale var. major Tubergen
Colchicum autumnale f. milosi Gajic (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum autumnale f. milosi Gajic
Colchicum autumnale var. pannonicum (Griseb. & Schenk) Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum autumnale var. pannonicum (Griseb. & Schenk) Baker
Colchicum autumnale f. pannonicum (Griseb. & Schenk) Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum autumnale f. pannonicum (Griseb. & Schenk) Domin
Colchicum autumnale subsp. pannonicum (Griseb. & Schenk) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum autumnale subsp. pannonicum (Griseb. & Schenk) Nyman
Colchicum autumnale f. radei Gajic (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum autumnale f. radei Gajic
Colchicum autumnale var. serotinum Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum autumnale var. serotinum Gray
Colchicum autumnale var. speciosissimum Bubela (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum autumnale var. speciosissimum Bubela
Colchicum autumnale f. transsilvanicum (Schur) Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum autumnale f. transsilvanicum (Schur) Domin
Colchicum autumnale var. transsilvanicum (Schur) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum autumnale var. transsilvanicum (Schur) Nyman
Colchicum autumnale var. vernale (Hoffm.) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum autumnale var. vernale (Hoffm.) Nyman
Colchicum autumnale subsp. vernum (Reichard) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum autumnale subsp. vernum (Reichard) Nyman
Colchicum autumnale var. vernum Reichard (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum autumnale var. vernum Reichard
Colchicum autumnale var. viridiflorum Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum autumnale var. viridiflorum Opiz
Colchicum borisii Stef. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum borisii Stef.
Colchicum bulgaricum Velen. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum bulgaricum Velen.
Colchicum commune Neck., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum commune Neck., nom. superfl.
Colchicum crociflorum Sims (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum crociflorum Sims
Colchicum doerfleri var. orientale Kitanov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum doerfleri var. orientale Kitanov
Colchicum drenowskii Degen & Rech.f. ex Kitan. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum drenowskii Degen & Rech.f. ex Kitan.
Colchicum orientale Friv. ex Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum orientale Friv. ex Kunth
Colchicum pannonicum Griseb. & Schenk (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum pannonicum Griseb. & Schenk
Colchicum polyanthon Ker Gawl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum polyanthon Ker Gawl.
Colchicum praecox Spenn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum praecox Spenn.
Colchicum rhodopaeum Kov. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum rhodopaeum Kov.
Colchicum transsilvanicum Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum transsilvanicum Schur
Colchicum turcicum subsp. pannonicum (Griseb. & Schenk) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum turcicum subsp. pannonicum (Griseb. & Schenk) Nyman
Colchicum vernale Hoffm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum vernale Hoffm.
Colchicum vernum (Reichard) Georgi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum vernum (Reichard) Georgi
Colchicum vranjanum Adamovic ex Stef., pro syn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colchicum vranjanum Adamovic ex Stef., pro syn.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Liliales CoL
Family Colchicaceae WCSP
Genus Colchicum WCSP
Distribution: Albania; Austria; Baltic States; Belgium; Bulgaria; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; France; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Hungary; Ireland; Italy; Kentucky; Netherlands; New Hampshire; New Zealand South; North Carolina; Northwest European R; Oregon; Poland; Romania; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine; Utah; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52