Species Details : Scandix pecten-veneris L.

Accepted scientific name:
Scandix pecten-veneris L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scandix pecten-veneris  L.
Synonyms:
Chaerophyllum pecten-veneris (L.) Crantz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaerophyllum pecten-veneris (L.) Crantz
Chaerophyllum rostratum Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaerophyllum rostratum Lam.
Myrrhis pecten-veneris (L.) All. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrrhis pecten-veneris (L.) All.
Pecten veneris Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pecten veneris Lam.
Pectinaria vulgaris Bernh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pectinaria vulgaris Bernh.
Scandix cornuta Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scandix cornuta Gilib.
Scandix cretica Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scandix cretica Mill.
Scandix hispanica Cutand. (ambiguous synonym)
Scandix laevigata (Aznav.) Stoyanoff & Stefanoff (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scandix laevigata (Aznav.) Stoyanoff & Stefanoff
Scandix pecten Scop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scandix pecten Scop.
Scandix pecten-veneris var. brevistyla Thell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scandix pecten-veneris var. brevistyla Thell.
Scandix pecten-veneris f. involucrata (Bornm.) Thell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scandix pecten-veneris f. involucrata (Bornm.) Thell.
Scandix pecten-veneris var. laevigata Aznav. (synonym)
Scandix pectinifera Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scandix pectinifera Stokes
Scandix pectiniformis St. Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scandix pectiniformis St. Lag.
Scandix persica Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scandix persica Mart.
Scandix pinnatifida Willk. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Scandix pinnatifida Willk.
Scandix rostrata (Lam.) Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scandix rostrata (Lam.) Salisb.
Scandix vulgaris S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scandix vulgaris S. F. Gray
Scandix wilhelmsii C. Koch ex Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scandix wilhelmsii C. Koch ex Boiss.
Selinum pecten (Lam.) E. H. L. Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selinum pecten (Lam.) E. H. L. Krause
Wylia pecten-veneris (L.) Bub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Wylia pecten-veneris (L.) Bub.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Echter Venuskamm - -
Shepherd's-needle En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Apiales CoL
Family Apiaceae World Plants
Genus Scandix World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Luxembourg, Baleares (Ibiza, Mallorca, Menorca), England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Slovakia, Denmark, France, Germany, Ireland (incl. Northern Ireland), Switzerland, Netherlands, Andorra, Spain, Gibraltar, Hungary, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Serbia & Kosovo, Macedonia, Portugal, Poland, Romania, Crimea, Sardinia, Sicily, Sweden, European Russia, Belarus, Northern Caucasus, Azerbaijan (incl. Nachichevan, Talysh), Armenia, Georgia [Caucasus], Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia, Libya, Azores (Faial), Madeira (Madeira Isl.), Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Tenerife, La Gomera, Hierro, La Palma Isl.), Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia: Mesopotamian Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, Egypt (NW-coastal Egypt), European Turkey, Iran (NE-Iran: Mts., N-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan, S-Iran, W-Iran), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia), Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel, N-Negev Desert, Judean Desert), Jordania (S-Jordania, W-Jordania), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Saudi Arabia (Hejaz, Asir), Syria (coastal W-Syria, NW-Syria, Jbel Druze, W-Syrian Mountains), Afghanistan (Badakshan, Baghlan, Balkh, Bamyan, Faryab, Herat, Kabul, Kandahar, Kunar / Nuristan, Laghman, Wardak, Nangarhar, Paktia / Khost, Parwan, Samangan, Takhar), Pakistan (Baluchistan, Kurram, N.W.Frontier Prov., Peshawar, Dir, Chitral, Swat, Hazara, Murree, Rawalpindi), Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir), India (NW-India & NW-Himalaya), USA (I) (Alabama (I), Arizona (I), California (I), District of Columbia (I), Florida (I), Georgia (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Michigan (I), North Carolina (I), New Jersey (I), Ohio (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), South Carolina (I), South Dakota (I), Texas (I), Washington State (I)), Canada (I) (British Columbia (I), Ontario (I), Saskatchewan (I)), Japan (I), Korea (I), Australia (I) (South Australia (I), Queensland (I), New South Wales (I)), Chile (I), Argentina (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53