Species Details : Abra longicallus (Scacchi, 1835)

Accepted scientific name:
Abra longicallus (Scacchi, 1835) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Abra longicallus  (Scacchi, 1835)
Synonyms:
Abra longicallis (Philippi, 1844) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abra longicallis (Philippi, 1844)
Abra longicallis americana Verrill & Bush, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abra longicallis americana Verrill & Bush, 1898
Abra longicallus americana Verrill & Bush, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abra longicallus americana Verrill & Bush, 1898
Erycina longicallis Philippi, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erycina longicallis Philippi, 1844
Ligula profundissima Forbes, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ligula profundissima Forbes, 1844
Syndosmya tellinella Seguenza, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syndosmya tellinella Seguenza, 1876
Tellina longicallus Scacchi, 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tellina longicallus Scacchi, 1835
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Bivalvia WoRMS Mollusca
Order Cardiida WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Tellinoidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Semelidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Abra WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Colombia; Lesser Antilles; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; Mexico; North Atlantic Ocean; Puerto Rico; Swedish Exclusive Economic Zone; West Coast of Scotland
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Huber, Markus, 23-Sep-2010
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=141434
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57