Species Details : Prunus mahaleb L.

Accepted scientific name:
Prunus mahaleb L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Prunus mahaleb  L.
Synonyms:
Cerasus mahaleb (L.) Miller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus mahaleb (L.) Miller
Cerasus mahaleb var. alpina Browicz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus mahaleb var. alpina Browicz
Cerasus mahaleb subsp. simonkaii (Pénzes) Terpó (synonym)
Druparia mahaleb (L.) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Druparia mahaleb (L.)
Padellus mahaleb (L.) Vasil'chenko (synonym) 1 literature reference for Padellus mahaleb (L.) Vasil'chenko
Padellus mahaleb subsp. cupaniana (Gussone) J. Soják (synonym) 1 literature reference for Padellus mahaleb subsp. cupaniana (Gussone) J. Soják
Padellus mahaleb subsp. simonkaii (Pénzes) J. Soják (synonym) 1 literature reference for Padellus mahaleb subsp. simonkaii (Pénzes) J. Soják
Padus mahaleb (L.) Borkh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Padus mahaleb (L.) Borkh.
Prunus cupaniana Guss. ex Nym. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus cupaniana Guss. ex Nym.
Prunus mahaleb subsp. cupaniana (Guss. ex Nyman) Raimondo & Spadaro (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus mahaleb subsp. cupaniana (Guss. ex Nyman) Raimondo & Spadaro
Prunus mahaleb subsp. simonkaii Pénzes (synonym)
Prunus odorata Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus odorata Lam.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Felsenkirsche - -
Mahaleb cherry - -
Steinweichsel - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Prunus World Plants
Distribution: Azerbaijan, Albania, Armenia, Austria, Belgium, Luxembourg, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Bulgaria, Montenegro, Corsica (?I), Czech Republic, Croatia, France, Germany, Georgia [Caucasus], Greece, Switzerland, Spain, Andorra, Hungary, Italy, Portugal, Morocco, Macedonia, Moldavia, Romania, Sicily, Slovakia, Slovenia, Serbia & Kosovo, Crimea, Ukraine, Belarus, Corsica (I), Denmark (I), Netherlands (I), Estonia (I), Norway (I), Poland (c), Sicily (I), Sweden (I), Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, China (I), Australia (I) (New South Wales (I)), Argentina (I), Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Iran (Iranian Aserbaijan, W-Iran), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon), Pakistan (I), USA (I) (Alabama (I), Arkansas (I), California (I), Connecticut (I), District of Columbia (I), Delaware (I), Idaho (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Kansas (I), Kentucky (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Michigan (I), Missouri (I), Montana (I), North Carolina (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Oklahoma (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Tennessee (I), Utah (I), Virginia (I), Washington State (I), Wisconsin (I), West Virginia (I)), Canada (I) (British Columbia (I), Ontario (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55