Species Details : Marrubium vulgare L.

Accepted scientific name:
Marrubium vulgare L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Marrubium vulgare  L.
Synonyms:
Marrubium album Garsault, opus utique oppr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marrubium album Garsault, opus utique oppr.
Marrubium apulum Ten. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marrubium apulum Ten.
Marrubium ballotoides Boiss. & Balansa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marrubium ballotoides Boiss. & Balansa
Marrubium germanicum Schrank ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marrubium germanicum Schrank ex Steud.
Marrubium hamatum Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marrubium hamatum Kunth
Marrubium hyperleucum Candargy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marrubium hyperleucum Candargy
Marrubium hyperleucum var. brevidens Candargy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marrubium hyperleucum var. brevidens Candargy
Marrubium hyperleucum var. comosum Candargy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marrubium hyperleucum var. comosum Candargy
Marrubium uncinatum Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marrubium uncinatum Stokes
Marrubium vaillantii Coss. & Germ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marrubium vaillantii Coss. & Germ.
Marrubium vulgare subsp. apulum (Ten.) H.Lindb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marrubium vulgare subsp. apulum (Ten.) H.Lindb.
Marrubium vulgare var. apulum (Ten.) Trevir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marrubium vulgare var. apulum (Ten.) Trevir.
Marrubium vulgare var. caucasicum K.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marrubium vulgare var. caucasicum K.Koch
Marrubium vulgare var. gossypinum Nábelek (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marrubium vulgare var. gossypinum Nábelek
Marrubium vulgare var. lanatum Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marrubium vulgare var. lanatum Benth.
Marrubium vulgare var. microphyllum Baguet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marrubium vulgare var. microphyllum Baguet
Marrubium vulgare var. oligodon Barratte (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marrubium vulgare var. oligodon Barratte
Prasium marrubium E.H.L.Krause, nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prasium marrubium E.H.L.Krause, nom. superfl.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae WCSP
Genus Marrubium WCSP
Distribution: Afghanistan; Alabama; Alaska; Albania; Algeria; Argentina Northeast; Argentina Northwest; Argentina South; Arizona; Arkansas; Austria; Azores; Baleares; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; Bolivia; Brazil South; British Columbia; Bulgaria; California; Canary Is.; Cape Verde; Central European Rus; Chile Central; Chile North; Colorado; Connecticut; Corse; Cyprus; Czechoslovakia; Delaware; Denmark; District of Columbia; East Aegean Is.; Easter Is.; Ecuador; France; Georgia; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Guatemala; Hawaii; Hungary; Idaho; Illinois; Indiana; Iowa; Iran; Iraq; Ireland; Italy; Juan Fernndez Is.; Kansas; Kazakhstan; Kentucky; Kriti; Krym; Lebanon-Syria; Libya; Madeira; Maine; Maryland; Masachusettes; Mexico Central; Mexico Northwest; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Michigan; Minnesota; Mississippi; Missouri; Montana; Morocco; Nebraska; Nepal; Netherlands; Nevada; New Caledonia; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New Mexico; New York; New Zealand North; New Zealand South; Norfolk Is.; North Carolina; North Caucasus; Nova Scotia; Ohio; Oklahoma; Ontario; Oregon; Pakistan; Palestine; Pennsylvania; Peru; Poland; Portugal; Qubec; Rhode I.; Romania; Sardegna; Saskatchewan; Saudi Arabia; Sicilia; Sinai; South Carolina; South Dakota; South European Russi; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Tennessee; Texas; Transcaucasus; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; Uruguay; Utah; Uzbekistan; Venezuela; Vermont; Virginia; Washington; West Himalaya; West Virginia; Wisconsin; Wyoming; Xinjiang; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53