Species Details : Clematis pitcheri Torr. & Gray

Accepted scientific name:
Clematis pitcheri Torr. & Gray (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Clematis pitcheri  Torr. & Gray
Synonyms:
Clematis coloradoensis Buckl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clematis coloradoensis Buckl.
Clematis filifera Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clematis filifera Benth.
Clematis pitcheri var. filifera (Benth.) B. L. Robins. ex Gray (synonym)
Clematis sargenti Lavallee (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clematis sargenti Lavallee
Coriflora pitcheri (T. & G.) W. A. Weber (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coriflora pitcheri (T. & G.) W. A. Weber
Viorna filifera (Benth.) Wooton & Standl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viorna filifera (Benth.) Wooton & Standl.
Viorna pitcheri (Torr. & Gray) Britt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viorna pitcheri (Torr. & Gray) Britt.
Infraspecific taxon: Clematis pitcheri var. dictyota (Greene) Dennis
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bluebill - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Ranunculaceae World Plants
Genus Clematis World Plants
Distribution: USA (Arkansas, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Missouri, Mississippi, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas), Mexico (Chihuahua, Coahuila, Guanajuato, Hidalgo, Nuevo Leon, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Tamaulipas)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55