Species Details : Armillaria mellea (Vahl) P. Kumm., 1871

Accepted scientific name:
Armillaria mellea (Vahl) P. Kumm., 1871 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Armillaria mellea  (Vahl) P. Kumm., 1871
Synonyms:
Agaricites melleus (Vahl) Mesch., 1891 (synonym)
Agaricus melleus Vahl, 1790 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus melleus Vahl, 1790
Agaricus sulphureus Weinm. (synonym)
Agaricus versicolor With., 1796 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus versicolor With., 1796
Armillaria mellea var. exannulata Peck, 1894 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armillaria mellea var. exannulata Peck, 1894
Armillaria mellea var. flava Peck, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armillaria mellea var. flava Peck, 1897
Armillaria mellea var. glabra Gillet, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armillaria mellea var. glabra Gillet, 1874
Armillaria mellea var. javanica Henn., 1900 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armillaria mellea var. javanica Henn., 1900
Armillaria mellea var. maxima Barla, 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armillaria mellea var. maxima Barla, 1887
Armillaria mellea f. mellea (Vahl) P. Kumm., 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armillaria mellea f. mellea (Vahl) P. Kumm., 1871
Armillaria mellea subsp. mellea (Vahl) P. Kumm., 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armillaria mellea subsp. mellea (Vahl) P. Kumm., 1871
Armillaria mellea var. mellea (Vahl) P. Kumm., 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armillaria mellea var. mellea (Vahl) P. Kumm., 1871
Armillaria mellea var. minor Barla, 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armillaria mellea var. minor Barla, 1887
Armillaria mellea subsp. nipponica J. Y. Cha & Igarashi, 1995 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armillaria mellea subsp. nipponica J. Y. Cha & Igarashi, 1995
Armillaria mellea var. radicata Peck, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armillaria mellea var. radicata Peck, 1891
Armillaria mellea f. rosea Calonge & M. Seq., 2003 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armillaria mellea f. rosea Calonge & M. Seq., 2003
Armillaria mellea f. sabulicola A. Ortega & G. Moreno, 2010 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armillaria mellea f. sabulicola A. Ortega & G. Moreno, 2010
Armillaria mellea var. sulphurea (Weinm.) P. Karst., 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armillaria mellea var. sulphurea (Weinm.) P. Karst., 1879
Armillaria mellea var. versicolor (With.) W. G. Sm., 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armillaria mellea var. versicolor (With.) W. G. Sm., 1908
Armillaria mellea var. viridiflava Barla, 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armillaria mellea var. viridiflava Barla, 1887
Armillariella mellea (Vahl) P. Karst., 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armillariella mellea (Vahl) P. Karst., 1881
Armillariella mellea f. gigantea Wichanský, 1963 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armillariella mellea f. gigantea Wichanský, 1963
Armillariella mellea f. mellea (Vahl) P. Karst., 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armillariella mellea f. mellea (Vahl) P. Karst., 1881
Armillariella mellea var. mellea (Vahl) P. Karst., 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armillariella mellea var. mellea (Vahl) P. Karst., 1881
Armillariella mellea var. olivacea Rick (synonym)
Armillariella olivacea (Rick) Singer, 1956 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armillariella olivacea (Rick) Singer, 1956
Armillariella puiggarii f. olivacea (Rick) Singer, 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armillariella puiggarii f. olivacea (Rick) Singer, 1954
Clitocybe mellea (Vahl) Ricken, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clitocybe mellea (Vahl) Ricken, 1915
Fungus versicolor (With.) Kuntze, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fungus versicolor (With.) Kuntze, 1898
Geophila versicolor (With.) Quél., 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geophila versicolor (With.) Quél., 1888
Geophila versicolor var. versicolor (With.) Quél., 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geophila versicolor var. versicolor (With.) Quél., 1888
Lepiota mellea (Vahl) J. E. Lange, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepiota mellea (Vahl) J. E. Lange, 1915
Omphalia mellea (Vahl) Quél., 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Omphalia mellea (Vahl) Quél., 1886
Omphalia mellea var. mellea (Vahl) Quél., 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Omphalia mellea var. mellea (Vahl) Quél., 1886
Stropharia versicolor (With.) Fr., 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stropharia versicolor (With.) Fr., 1887
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Agaricales Species Fungorum
Family Physalacriaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Armillaria Species Fungorum
Distribution: Channel Is.; Colorado; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Germany; Great Britain; Italy; Jamaica; Kenya; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Michigan; New South Wales; New York; Nigeria; Northern Ireland; Norway; Papua New Guinea; Portugal; Runion; Sierra Leone; Sweden; Tanzania; Uganda; Vanuatu; Victoria; Western Australia; Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 27-Oct-2017
Source database: Species Fungorum, Oct 2017   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2019). Species Fungorum (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Armillaria mellea
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:48