Species Details : Timon lepidus (Daudin, 1802)

Accepted scientific name:
Timon lepidus (Daudin, 1802) (accepted name) 63 literature references for Timon lepidus  (Daudin, 1802)
Synonyms:
Lacerta lepida Daudin, 1802 (synonym)
Lacerta lepida iberica (fide Perezmellado In Salvador, 1998) (synonym)
Lacerta maculata Daudin, 1802 (synonym)
Lacerta margaritata Schinz, 1833 (synonym)
Lacerta ocellata Daudin, 1802 (ambiguous synonym)
Lacerta ocellata iberica Soane, 1885 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Timon lepidus ibericus (López-seoane, 1884)
Timon lepidus lepidus (Daudin, 1802)
Timon lepidus nevadensis (Buchholz, 1963)
Timon lepidus oteroorum (Castroviejo & Mateo, 1998)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parelhagedis Parelhagedis - -
Perleidechse Perleidechse - -
Jewelled Lizard Jewelled Lizard En -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Lacertidae ReptileDB
Genus Timon ReptileDB
Distribution: FRA-FR; ITA-IT; POR-OO; SPA-SP
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 15-Dec-2015
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2019). The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:46