Species Details : Anemone coronaria L.

Accepted scientific name:
Anemone coronaria L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anemone coronaria  L.
Synonyms:
Anemone alba Goaty & Pons (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemone alba Goaty & Pons
Anemone albiflora Rouy & Fouc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemone albiflora Rouy & Fouc.
Anemone coccinea Jordan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemone coccinea Jordan
Anemone coronaria var. alba Burnat (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemone coronaria var. alba Burnat
Anemone coronaria var. albiflora (Foucaud) Sinno (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemone coronaria var. albiflora (Foucaud) Sinno
Anemone coronaria var. cyanea (Risso) Ardoino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemone coronaria var. cyanea (Risso) Ardoino
Anemone coronaria var. nobilis (Jord.) Batt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemone coronaria var. nobilis (Jord.) Batt.
Anemone coronaria var. parviflora (Boiss.) Sinno (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemone coronaria var. parviflora (Boiss.) Sinno
Anemone coronaria var. phoenicea Ardoino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemone coronaria var. phoenicea Ardoino
Anemone coronaria var. rosea (Hanry ex Nyman) Batt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemone coronaria var. rosea (Hanry ex Nyman) Batt.
Anemone coronarioides Hanry (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemone coronarioides Hanry
Anemone cyanea Risso (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemone cyanea Risso
Anemone grassensis Goaty & Pons (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemone grassensis Goaty & Pons
Anemone messarensis Coust. & Gandoger (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemone messarensis Coust. & Gandoger
Anemone mouansii Hanry ex Ardoino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemone mouansii Hanry ex Ardoino
Anemone nobilis Jordan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemone nobilis Jordan
Anemone oenanthe Bernardino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemone oenanthe Bernardino
Anemone praestabilis Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemone praestabilis Jord.
Anemone pusilla DC. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemone pusilla DC.
Anemone rissoana Jordan (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemone rissoana Jordan
Anemone rosea Hanry (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemone rosea Hanry
Anemone ventreana Hanry (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemone ventreana Hanry
Anemone versicolor Jord. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemone versicolor Jord.
Pulsatilla coronaria Borkh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pulsatilla coronaria Borkh.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kronen-Anemone - -
Poppy Anemone En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Ranunculaceae World Plants
Genus Anemone World Plants
Distribution: Spain, Baleares, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Malta, Sicily, Italy, Croatia, Montenegro, Macedonia, Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Turkey (N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, Egypt (NE-Egypt, NW-coastal Egypt), European Turkey, Iran (S-Iran, W-Iran), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq, SE-Iraq), Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel, N-Negev Desert, Judean Desert), Jordania (S-Jordania, W-Jordania), Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Sinai peninsula (C-Sinai, N-Sinai), Syria (C-Syrian Desert, Jazira, NW-Syria, Jbel Druze, W-Syrian Mountains), Colombia (I), Taiwan (I), Ryukyu Isl. (I), La Runion (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55