Species Details : Tricolia tenuis (Michaud, 1829)

Accepted scientific name:
Tricolia tenuis (Michaud, 1829) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tricolia tenuis  (Michaud, 1829)
Synonyms:
Phasianella intermedia Scacchi, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasianella intermedia Scacchi, 1836
Phasianella pulla hoberti Brusina, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasianella pulla hoberti Brusina, 1865
Phasianella pulla striata Brusina, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasianella pulla striata Brusina, 1865
Phasianella tenuis Michaud, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasianella tenuis Michaud, 1829
Phasianella tenuis Philippi, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasianella tenuis Philippi, 1844
Phasianella tenuis fusca Pallary, 1900 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasianella tenuis fusca Pallary, 1900
Phasianella tenuis lactea Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasianella tenuis lactea Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1884
Tricolia candidula Monterosato, 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tricolia candidula Monterosato, 1917
Tricolia hoberti (Brusina, 1865) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tricolia hoberti (Brusina, 1865)
Tricolia hoberti carissima Monterosato, 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tricolia hoberti carissima Monterosato, 1917
Tricolia tenuis meleagris Coen, 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tricolia tenuis meleagris Coen, 1933
Tricoliella hoberti (Brusina, 1865) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tricoliella hoberti (Brusina, 1865)
Tricoliella hoberti alternata Monterosato, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tricoliella hoberti alternata Monterosato, 1884
Tricoliella hoberti eximia Monterosato, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tricoliella hoberti eximia Monterosato, 1884
Tricoliella hoberti incomparabilis Monterosato, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tricoliella hoberti incomparabilis Monterosato, 1884
Tricoliella hoberti major Monterosato, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tricoliella hoberti major Monterosato, 1884
Tricoliella hoberti minor Monterosato, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tricoliella hoberti minor Monterosato, 1884
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Gastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Order Trochida WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Trochoidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Phasianellidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Tricolia WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Cape Verde; Coast of Catalane; Guinea; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; North Atlantic Ocean; Senegal; South West Coast of Apulia; West Africa
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gofas, Serge, 21-Dec-2004
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=141703
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57