Species Details : Polygala lutea L.

Accepted scientific name:
Polygala lutea L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Polygala lutea  L.
Synonyms:
Plostaxis lutea Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plostaxis lutea Rafin.
Polygala pseudosenega Bertol. (synonym)
Pylostachya lutea (L.) Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pylostachya lutea (L.) Small
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Orange milkwort - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Polygalaceae World Plants
Genus Polygala World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Virginia)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54