Species Details : Armadillidium vulgare (Latreille, 1804)

Accepted scientific name:
Armadillidium vulgare (Latreille, 1804) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Armadillidium affine Brandt, 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armadillidium affine Brandt, 1833
Armadillidium armeniensis Vandel, 1980 (synonym)
Armadillidium brevicaudatum Tua, 1900 (synonym)
Armadillidium commutatum Brandt, 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armadillidium commutatum Brandt, 1833
Armadillidium decipiens Brandt, 1833 (synonym)
Armadillidium gallicum Verhoeff, 1907 (synonym)
Armadillidium nitidulum Collinge, 1915 (synonym)
Armadillidium oliveti Koch, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armadillidium oliveti Koch, 1901
Armadillidium pilulare Stuxberg, 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armadillidium pilulare Stuxberg, 1875
Armadillidium schellenbergi Strouhal, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armadillidium schellenbergi Strouhal, 1929
Armadillidium sorattinum Verhoeff, 1951 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armadillidium sorattinum Verhoeff, 1951
Armadillidium subdentatum Haswell, 1882 (synonym)
Armadillidium triviale Schöbl, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armadillidium triviale Schöbl, 1861
Armadillidium variegatum Brandt, 1833 (synonym)
Armadillo ater Schnitzler, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armadillo ater Schnitzler, 1853
Armadillo convexus C.Koch, 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armadillo convexus C.Koch, 1841
Armadillo marmoreus C.Koch, 1847 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armadillo marmoreus C.Koch, 1847
Armadillo pilularis Say, 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armadillo pilularis Say, 1818
Armadillo pustulatus Duméril, 1816 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Armadillo pustulatus Duméril, 1816
Armadillo trivialis C. Koch, 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armadillo trivialis C. Koch, 1841
Armadillo variegatus Latreille, 1804 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armadillo variegatus Latreille, 1804
Infraspecific taxon: Armadillidium vulgare rufobrunneus Collinge, 1918
Common names:
Common name Language Country
dokri Albanian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
dosta Albanian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
kuglebænkebider Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
gewone oprolpissebed Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
common pill woodlouse English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
common pillbug English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
common woodlouse English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
sow bug English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gemeine Rollassel German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kugelassel German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
オカダンゴムシ Japanese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Malacostraca CoL
Order Isopoda WoRMS Isopoda
Family Armadillidiidae WoRMS Isopoda
Genus Armadillidium WoRMS Isopoda
Distribution: Cosmopolitan (World Oceans); World
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Taiti, Stefano, 10-Aug-2016
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, 2019-03-05   100%
Bibliographic citation: Boyko C.B, Bruce N.L., Hadfield K.A., Merrin K.L., Ota Y., Poore G.C.B., Taiti S., Schotte M. & Wilson G.D.F. (eds). (2019). WoRMS Isopoda: World Marine, Freshwater and Terrestrial Isopod Crustaceans database (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=257832
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:56